Inauguration of NAVC Chapters In Five More States

Officials to run the affairs of NAVC chapters in Imo, Rivers, Ondo, Ogun and Oyo states have been elected.

The following officials were elected in Owerri to pilot the affairs of the Corps for the next two years.

  1. State Coordinator – Donatus Ogbonna
  2. State Coordinator – Oriaku Emmanuel
  3. State Secretary – Jonah Abosi Ngozi
  4. Secretary – Ude Greg
  5. Secretary – Ashiebu Clement
  6. Treasurer – Usuji Chris Chukwuma
  7. Welfare Officer – Ugoma Goodluck
  8. PE/Edu Officer – Vitalis Udo

At the Council hall of the Port-Harcourt City Local Government, the following officials were elected for Rivers State:

  1. State Coordinator – Charles Nwokezi
  2. State Coordinator – Uzezi Samule Adese
  3. State Secretary – Chima Hyginus
  4. Secretary – Christiana Ekanem
  5. Secretary – Rev. Graham B. Gbenebitse
  6. Treasurer – Chimara Idowu
  7. Welfare Officer – Amb. Queen Chris
  8. PE/Edu Officer – Ovie Isaiah

At the NUJ Press Centre in Akure, the following officials were elected to run the affairs of the Ondo State Chapter:

  1. State Coordinator – Akinbobola G. Ayo
  2. State Coordinator – Opawoye Z. Oluwafemi
  3. State Secretary – Adeniyi David
  4. Secretary – Famuditi J. James
  5. Secretary – Olasehinde J. Olatunde
  6. Treasurer – Roseline A. B. Funmilayo
  7. Welfare Officer – Fapounda A. Omowumi
  8. PE/Edu Officer – Oriade Ajibade Samuel

At the NUJ Press Centre in Aboekuta, Ogun State, the following NAVC officials were elected unopposed:

  1. State Coordinator – Idris Kelvin Abu
  2. State Coordinator – Sanni Lukman
  3. State Secretary – Oluwadare Dipeolu
  4. Secretary – Odunlami Olufumileyi
  5. Secretary – Dayo Jaiyesimi
  6. Treasurer – Akinwande Idris Mani
  7. Welfare Officer – Onagbule M. A.
  8. PE/Edu Officer – Sanni Olalekan

At the House of Chiefs in Ibadan, the following NAVC officials were elected for Oyo State:

  1. State Coordinator – Prince Remi Adeyemo
  2. State Coordinator – Bimbola Adekoya
  3. State Secretary – Adeyemo S. Adeyemi
  4. Secretary – Rev. Timothy Adekunle
  5. Secretary – Pharm. Rasaq Ajiboye
  6. Treasurer – Benjamin Oluwabusuyi
  7. Welfare Officer – Oluwakemi Abolale
  8. PE/Edu Officer – Islamiyat Adegoke

 

 

 

This entry was posted in News, Press Release. Bookmark the permalink.